Canada Name Change Guide: Provincial Process Made Simple

Steps

  1. Each province or territory runs its own legal name change. Find yours in the table below.
  2. Changing your last name after marriage? Check your province's rules first. In Quebec, spouses keep their own names.
  3. Send the application, the documents your province lists and the government fee.
  4. Once you have your change-of-name certificate, update your Social Insurance Number record, then the Canada Revenue Agency and your passport.
  5. Then update provincial ID, such as your driver's licence and health card.

From ServiceOntario, B.C. Vital Statistics, Alberta.ca, Quebec's Directeur de l'état civil, Service Canada, the CRA and IRCC, checked 2026-10-23. Sources are listed at the end of this page.

Fees and who can apply, by province

These are the government application fees and eligibility rules each province posts. They don't include the cost of certified copies, witnessing or replacement IDs.

ProvinceWho handles itGovernment fee (CAD)Who can applyOfficial page
OntarioServiceOntario (Office of the Registrar General)$137 per adult applicationAge 16 or older, living in Ontario for at least 12 monthsontario.ca: Change of name, checked 2026-10-23
British ColumbiaB.C. Vital Statistics Agency$137 per adult application; $27 for each dependent child on the same applicationAge 19 or older, living in B.C. for at least 3 monthsgov.bc.ca: Legally change your name, checked 2026-10-23
AlbertaAlberta Vital Statistics, through a registry agent$120 government fee, collected through the registry agent's own fee, plus a certified criminal record check (adults)Age 18 or older (some exceptions), Alberta residentalberta.ca: Apply for a legal change of name, checked 2026-10-23
QuebecDirecteur de l'état civil$164 for one person, including the first change-of-name certificateAge 14 or older, domiciled in Quebec for at least 1 year; a "serious reason" is requiredetatcivil.gouv.qc.ca: Change of name and fees, checked 2026-10-23

This page covers 4 of Canada's 13 provinces and territories: Ontario, B.C., Alberta and Quebec. We haven't checked the other 6 provinces and 3 territories yet, so they aren't listed. Use your own province's vital statistics office.

How long it takes and whether it's published

Ontario: If you were born in Ontario and your application is complete, ServiceOntario says you'll get the certificate and a new birth certificate in 6 to 8 weeks. Its page also says applications are currently taking up to 24 weeks. Name changes are published in The Ontario Gazette, which is now online only. Transgender, First Nations, Inuit or Métis applicants can ask for non-publication.

British Columbia: B.C. says legal name changes can take about 24 weeks once it receives the application. You can apply in person at a designated Service BC location (Surrey and Vancouver don't accept them) or by mail.

Alberta: You file in person at a registry agent, not with Vital Statistics directly. The criminal record check must go in within 30 days of its date.

Quebec: A notice of your application is posted on the Directeur de l'état civil website for 15 days. The 90-business-day processing time starts on the first day of that notice. A favourable decision takes effect 30 days after you receive it.

After the certificate: SIN, CRA and passport

OfficeWhat it saysOfficial page
Service Canada (SIN)You're "required by law" to update your SIN record after a legal name change. "There is no fee to apply for a SIN." Online takes about 5 business days; by mail, about 20 business dayscanada.ca: Update your SIN record, checked 2026-10-23
Canada Revenue Agency"We do not accept name changes online." Changing one name is by phone (immediate) if you haven't already changed one of your names. Changing both first and last names is by mail or fax with a provincial certificate or court order, and takes 4 to 6 weekscanada.ca: CRA, change your name, checked 2026-10-23
Passport (IRCC)Same as a new adult passport application, plus a document explaining the new name, ID showing the new name, proof of citizenship (old or new name) and your current passport if it's still validcanada.ca: Changing the name on your passport, checked 2026-10-23

The CRA doesn't share your name change with other government departments (except Elections Canada, if you allowed that on your tax return), so each one needs its own update.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a legal name change cost in Canada?

It depends on the province. The government fees posted on 2026-10-22 are $137 in Ontario, $137 in B.C., $120 in Alberta (collected through the registry agent's fee, plus a criminal record check) and $164 in Quebec. Certified copies and new ID cost extra.

Which provinces publish a name change?

Ontario publishes legal name changes in The Ontario Gazette, with non-publication on request for some applicants. Quebec posts a notice of the application on the Directeur de l'état civil website for 15 days.

How long does it take?

ServiceOntario says 6 to 8 weeks for Ontario-born applicants, but currently up to 24 weeks. B.C. says about 24 weeks. In Quebec, processing takes 90 business days from the notice, and the decision takes effect 30 days after you receive it.

Do I have to update my SIN after a name change?

Yes. Service Canada says you're required by law to update your SIN record when you change your legal name. There's no fee, and online updates take about 5 business days.

Can I change my name with the CRA online?

No. The CRA says it doesn't accept name changes online. You can change one name by phone if you haven't already changed one of your names, or both names by mail or fax with your certificate or court order.

Changing your name in the US instead? Start with the legal name change guide, or see the US guide to marriage name changes if you're taking a spouse's name.

Last checked: 2026-10-23

Official sources